NODA

The Society is affiliated to NODA (National Operatic and Dramatic Association) https://www.noda.org.uk/

Nationally, we are within the Regional area of Wales and Northern Ireland, and more locally within District 6, that is the Dyfed area.

NODA representatives attend and assess Society productions throughout the UK, and will Award those Societies and productions that particularly merit recognition.

Carmarthen and District Youth Opera is delighted to have been awarded the following, and pays tribute to all those who have been instrumental in their achievement.


2019
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
NODA District 6 Award: Best Youth Production
NODA District 6 Award: Best Stage Management and Technical
and
Jordan Dickin
as Caractacus Potts nominated for
NODA District 6 Award: Best Youth Performance
with
Harry Williams-Potter and Rhys Morgan
as Boris and Goran nominated for
NODA District 6: Best Supporting Youth Performer


2018
Guys and Dolls
NODA District 6 Award: Best Youth Production
NODA District 6 Award: Best Stage Management & Technical


2017
Jesus Christ Superstar
  NODA District 6 Award: Best Youth Production
and
 Oliver John
Winner for his role of Jesus
NODA Regional Award: Best Youth Performer


2016
Whistle Down the Wind
NODA District 6 Award for: Best Youth Production


2015
The Addams Family
NODA Regional Award: Best Youth Production
 NODA District 6 Award: Best Youth Production
and
Bethany Williams-Potter
winner for her role as Morticia
NODA District 6 Award: Best Youth Performance


2014
Evita
NODA Regional Award: Best Youth Production
 NODA District 6 Award: Best Youth Production


2013
Miss Saigon
NODA Regional Award: Best Youth Production
 NODA District 6 Award: Best Youth Production
NODA District 6 Award: Best Technical Stage Management
and
Megan Thomas
as Kim was nominated for
Regional Best Individual Performance


2012
The Sound of Music
NODA Regional Award: Best Youth Production
 NODA District 6 Award: Best Youth Production
NODA District 6 Award: Best Technical Show
and
Georgina Tipping
as Maria was nominated for
Best Individual Performance


2011
Half a Sixpence
 runner up
 NODA Regional Award: Best Poster Competition


2010
Beauty and the Beast
 NODA Regional Award: Best Youth Production
NODA Regional Award: Best Souvenir Programme
and
Thomas Young
Winner for his role as Lumière
NODA Regional Award: Best Youth Performer


2009
South Pacific
NODA Regional Award: Best Youth Production
NODA Regional Award: Best Souvenir Programme
NODA: Regional Award: Best Poster


2008
Carousel
NODA Regional Award: Best Youth Production
NODA Regional Award: Best Souvenir Programme
NODA: Regional Award: Best Poster


2007
The King & I
Best Youth Production and Best Poster